Back to All Events

Cinema Ed Program

Come see the filmmakers of tomorrow and enjoy local shorts from many of our local Columbia HS students, and many more from around the world.

Narrative Short Finalists

Imperfect – Filmmaker / High School: Lauren Plattman / Governor Livingston HS, Berkeley Heights, NJ

A deeper look into the lives of 21st century teens through the lens of social media.


Live, Laugh Loaf – Filmmaker / High School - Andrew Nussbaum / Morris County School of Technology - Denville, NJ

A mother and her teenage son have an intense conversation regarding him attending a party and what may be at the party.


Max's Candy Crush – Filmmaker / High School - Aidan Romanaux and Max Goldstein / Columbia HS, Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

Max goes through a rough day while building up the courage to ask Lauren to the big dance.


Quiet Time – Filmmaker / High School - Noah Levine, Daniel Schwartz, Maggie Brill, Jess Helfenstein, William Dobbs, Sophia Mozzarella, Sydney Rhelihan / Livingston HS, Livingston, NJ

Take a journey through an asylum shrouded in silence.


Words for Hermit Boys – Filmmaker / High School - Sophia Heriveaux and Ben Krueger / Columbia HS, Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

After separation from his parents, a seemingly well- structured adult struggles with life on his own.


Documentary Short Finalists

By My Side – Filmmaker / High School - Zanyar Muhamadineko / Iranian Youth Cinema Society, Bukan, West Azerbaijan, Iran

A look at a coffee shop and its owner in western Azerbaijan, Iran where many truck drivers pass through.


Jade - Filmmaker / High School - Austin Kwok, Sean Bai, Ian Walker and Tony Huang / International School of Beijing, China

The tragic life story of a Chinese masseur and his 30-yearlong pursuit of happiness.


Soulfege - The A Cappella Experience - Filmmaker / High School - Kyle Farscht / Millburn HS, Millburn, NJ

How an all high school student- run A Cappella group prepares to go into a competition.


The Fabric of America - Filmmaker / High School - Evan Glass / Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD

A film that explores the many sides and issues underlying the complex and controversial topic of immigration.


Village to Village - Filmmaker / High School - Max Goldstein / Columbia HS, Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

Syrian refugee teens meet with Maplewood teens in a summer program known as Village to Village.


What Do You Desire? - Filmmaker / High School - Madelyn Barkocy / Morris County School of Technology, Denville, NJ

A film that documents and inspires students to answer the question posed by philosopher Alan Watts.


Animated Shorts Finalists

Cellular Life - Filmmaker / High School - Ethan Halperin / Columbia HS, Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

A young girl gets help with her phone addiction from a surprising source.


Fosamiso - Filmmaker / High School - Andrew Campbell / Columbia HS - Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

Four ghosts, well, three, are baking a delicious cake! But soon things go topsy turvy.


Lyric - Filmmaker / High School - Alex DeRosa / Millburn HS - Millburn, NJ

In her struggle with depression a girl finds hope and strength through music.


Space Attack - Filmmaker / High School - Christina Wright / Columbia HS - Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

An astronaut has to repair a ship, escape a monster and return to earth.


Super Convention - Filmmaker / High School - Sophie Goodman- Merel / Columbia HS - Maplewood/South Orange, NJ

A not-so-impressive superhero ends up being the only one who can save the day when the Super Convention is interrupted by violent invaders.

Earlier Event: March 17
Tragedy Girls
Later Event: March 18
Close the Shutters